LIVE IN PORTUGAL

 

Portugal is today the third safest country in the world and one of the most attractive to live and invest, increasingly gaining world prestige by offering unique features, such as tax benefits, incentives for entrepreneurs and investment the real estate industry.

Come meet with us your climate, our hospitality, gastronomy, quality of life and your low cost, tourism, security, amazing landscapes, urban rehabilitation, the ease of communication, technology and innovation. 

Lisbon, is considered the 10th city with best quality of life in the world.
Come meet with us this amazing country and their offerings.

Non-habitual residents


Non-Habitual resident status, can be enjoyed by Retirees, active foreign and Portuguese immigrants in the following conditions:
• spend at least 183 days a year or have a primary residence in Portugal on 31 December of the previous year
• do not have declared IRS in the last 5 years in Portugal
Tax benefits *
• Income Tax Exemption in the case of retirement,
• Taxation of maximum 20% Tax on the IRS for the assets.
* Due to tax treaties between the European countries, there is no double taxation on income or inheritance tax in Portugal.
Other benefits:
• Investment without risk of exchange rate changes,
• The cost of low life in Portugal, allows you to increase the standard of living and to maximize income,
• The reform can be received in a bank account in Portugal or in the bank account in the country of origin,
• Ease of sending the money from the sale of the property to the country where it is natural, unlike what happens in other countries.


Golden Visa or ARI
 

The beneficiaries have the opportunity to:
• Enter in Portugal with residence visa waiver;
• Circulating through the Schengen area (26 countries) without a visa;
• Reside and work in Portugal, and stay in Portugal 7 days in the first year and 14 days in subsequent years;
• Include in the seen the members direct family members, without need for other investment
• Benefit from family reunification;

Type of investment subject to previous conditions:
-Transfer of the minimum value of 1 million euros;
-Create at least 10 jobs;
-Acquisition of properties of minimum value of 350,000 thousand euros, provided they have more than 30 years and are located in areas of urban regeneration with realization of their works.
-Acquisition of real estate by the minimum value of 500,000 euros, free of charge or charges. Can be purchased more than 1 property totaling the minimum indicative value.
-Transfer of the minimum value of 350,000 Euros for national public and private institutions of scientific research;
-Transfer of the minimum value of 250,000 Euros to support or artistic production investment, recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage;
-Transfer of the minimum value of 500,000 Euros invested in the purchase of participation units in investment funds or venture capital for small and medium capitalization companies.
* Note: the value of the investment is reduced by 20% where the properties are located in sparsely populated territory, i.e. with less than 100 inhabitants per km2, or when the per capita GDP of the region is less than 75% of the national average.
Necessary documents:
-Valid passport
-Criminal record certificate from the country of residence, legalized by the Portuguese and Portuguese Consular Services (valid until 3 months after date of issue)
-Marriage certificate, legalized by the consular services Portuguese and translated into Portuguese (valid until 6 months after date of issue)
-Birth certificate for dependants, legalized by the consular services Portuguese and translated into Portuguese (valid until 6 months after date of issue)
-Proof of enrolment at a University and tuition fees (children over the age of 18)

Non-habitual residents

Non-Habitual resident status, can be enjoyed by Retirees, active foreign and Portuguese immigrants in the following conditions:

• spend at least 183 days a year or have a primary residence in Portugal on 31 December of the previous year
• do not have declared IRS in the last 5 years in Portugal
Tax benefits *
• Income Tax Exemption in the case of retirement,
• Taxation of maximum 20% Tax on the IRS for the assets.
* Due to tax treaties between the European countries, there is no double taxation on income or inheritance tax in Portugal.
Other benefits:
• Investment without risk of exchange rate changes,
• The cost of low life in Portugal, allows you to increase the standard of living and to maximize income,
• The reform can be received in a bank account in Portugal or in the bank account in the country of origin,
• Ease of sending the money from the sale of the property to the country where it is natural, unlike what happens in other countries.

Golden Visa or ARI 
The beneficiaries have the opportunity to:
• Enter in Portugal with residence visa waiver;
• Circulating through the Schengen area (26 countries) without a visa;
• Reside and work in Portugal, and stay in Portugal 7 days in the first year and 14 days in subsequent years;
• Include in the seen the members direct family members, without need for other investment
• Benefit from family reunification;
Type of investment subject to previous conditions:
-Transfer of the minimum value of 1 million euros;
-Create at least 10 jobs;
-Acquisition of properties of minimum value of 350,000 thousand euros, provided they have more than 30 years and are located in areas of urban regeneration with realization of their works.
-Acquisition of real estate by the minimum value of 500,000 euros, free of charge or charges. Can be purchased more than 1 property totaling the minimum indicative value.
-Transfer of the minimum value of 350,000 Euros for national public and private institutions of scientific research;
-Transfer of the minimum value of 250,000 Euros to support or artistic production investment, recovery or maintenance of the national cultural heritage;
-Transfer of the minimum value of 500,000 Euros invested in the purchase of participation units in investment funds or venture capital for small and medium capitalization companies.

* Note: the value of the investment is reduced by 20% where the properties are located in sparsely populated territory, i.e. with less than 100 inhabitants per km2, or when the per capita GDP of the region is less than 75% of the national average.

Necessary documents:
-Valid passport
-Record certificate
-Criminal record certificate from the country of residence, legalized by the Portuguese and Portuguese Consular Services (valid until 3 months after date of issue)
-Marriage certificate, legalized by the consular services Portuguese and translated into Portuguese (valid until 6 months after date of issue)
-Birth certificate for dependants, legalized by the consular services Portuguese and translated into Portuguese (valid until 6 months after date of issue)
-Proof of enrolment at a University and tuition fees (children over the age of 18)

The HF HomeFeeling has established protocols with some of the leading law firms, which can help get your Golden Visa.

The HF HomeFeeling has established protocols with some of the leading law firms, which can help get your Golden Visa

OK
Subscribe newsletter
Subscribe newsletter
Subscribe newsletter
ATTENTION This site uses cookies. By browsing the site you will consent to its use. Learn more about the use of cookies.

AcceptHow to configure